Top 10 Highest Mountains in Africa: 2027–2028 Travel Guide

7-Days Kilimanjaro Climb 2027-2028 7-Days Lemosho

Africa’s highest mountains offer far more than summit photographs. Their slopes contain rainforests, mountain lakes, unusual alpine vegetation and trails that lead through some of the continent’s most striking landscapes. From Tanzania’s Kilimanjaro to the rugged Rwenzori Mountains and Ethiopia’s Simien highlands, each destination offers a different kind of mountain journey.

However, choosing a mountain involves more than comparing elevations. Some summits can be approached on established trekking routes, while others require technical climbing skills, specialist equipment and expedition planning.

This guide to the top 10 highest mountains in Africa explains their elevations, locations and what travellers should consider when planning for 2027 or 2028. For Tanzania trekking, Eddy Tours & Safaris can help you compare Kilimanjaro and Mount Meru itineraries and combine your climb with a wildlife safari.

9 DAYS CLIMBING KILIMANJARO – MARANGU ROUTE IN 6 DAYS

How This Mountain Ranking Works

This list ranks named mountains or major massifs by their highest summit, counting each once. It includes the six main Rwenzori massifs separately, but does not count subsidiary summits such as Kilimanjaro’s Mawenzi or Mount Kenya’s Nelion as additional mountains.

That distinction matters. A ranking of every individual summit, or a list using a strict topographic-prominence threshold, would produce different results.

Elevations below are commonly published figures. Measurements and rounding vary between sources, particularly for some Rwenzori mountains and Ras Dashen.

The Top 10 Highest Mountains in Africa at a Glance

RankMountain or massifApproximate elevationLocation
1Mount Kilimanjaro5,895 mTanzania
2Mount Kenya5,199 mKenya
3Mount Stanley5,109 mUganda–Democratic Republic of the Congo border
4Mount Speke4,890 mUganda
5Mount Baker4,843 mUganda
6Mount Emin4,798 mDemocratic Republic of the Congo, Rwenzori range
7Mount Gessi4,715 mUganda, Rwenzori range
8Mount Luigi di Savoia4,627 mUganda
9Mount Meru4,566 mTanzania
10Ras Dashen, also called Ras DejenAbout 4,533 mEthiopia

The Rwenzori range contains six distinct major mountains: Stanley, Speke, Baker, Emin, Gessi and Luigi di Savoia. This explains why the range occupies so many positions in this list.

Top 10 Highest Mountains in Africa

1. Mount Kilimanjaro, Tanzania — 5,895 Metres

Kilimanjaro is Africa’s highest mountain. Its highest point, Uhuru Peak, stands on Kibo at 5,895 metres.

For many travellers, Kilimanjaro is their first major high-altitude trekking objective. Standard summit routes do not normally require technical rock climbing, but the altitude, cold and long summit day make the climb demanding.

The mountain’s appeal includes the journey through changing environments. Forest gives way to moorland, then sparse high-altitude terrain before the upper slopes.

Choosing a Kilimanjaro Route

Common options include Marangu, Machame, Lemosho, Rongai and the Northern Circuit. Compare the number of days, ascent profile, accommodation and descent arrangements before deciding.

Marangu uses mountain huts, while most other established trekking routes use tented camps.

A shorter itinerary should not automatically be treated as easier. More gradual schedules provide additional time to adjust to altitude, although no itinerary guarantees a summit.

If you are considering hut accommodation, explore the five-day Marangu Route itinerary and ask for a comparison with the six-day version.

Planning Your Visit

Arrive early enough for a briefing and equipment check. Allow recovery time after the descent before a safari or international flight.

Consult the official Kilimanjaro National Park guide for background on the mountain and its routes.

2. Mount Kenya, Kenya — 5,199 Metres

Mount Kenya is Africa’s second-highest mountain. Its highest summit is Batian, at 5,199 metres, followed by Nelion, at 5,188 metres. Kenya Wildlife Service lists the popular trekking objective, Point Lenana, at approximately 4,984 metres.

These summits offer very different experiences.

Trekking Versus Technical Climbing

Many trekking itineraries aim for Point Lenana, rather than Batian. Reaching Lenana is a substantial high-altitude objective, but it does not mean you have reached Mount Kenya’s highest summit.

Batian and Nelion require technical climbing arrangements. Travellers interested in them should discuss climbing experience, equipment and suitable guiding before choosing an itinerary.

Always check which summit appears in your quotation. The general phrase “Mount Kenya climb” can describe trips with quite different demands.

Why Visit Mount Kenya?

The mountain offers a rewarding combination of valleys, lakes and rugged peaks. A multi-day trek gives you time to experience the landscape beyond the final summit attempt.

Route choice also affects the scenery. Compare the ascent and descent trails, overnight accommodation and daily walking schedule.

For official destination information, visit Mount Kenya National Park.

3. Mount Stanley, Uganda and DRC — 5,109 Metres

Mount Stanley is the highest massif in the Rwenzori range. Its highest summit, Margherita Peak, reaches 5,109 metres on the Uganda–DRC border. UNESCO identifies it as the range’s highest point.

A Mount Stanley expedition differs considerably from a standard Kilimanjaro trek.

What Travellers Should Expect

The approach can involve wet trails, steep terrain and remote overnight stops. Summit arrangements require specialist assessment and may involve ropes, crampons and other mountaineering equipment according to the route and conditions.

Do not assume that having climbed Kilimanjaro makes you ready for Margherita Peak. The technical demands and terrain are different.

Glacier and route conditions can change. Confirm current access, equipment requirements and guiding arrangements before booking for 2027 or 2028.

Enjoying the Rwenzori Without Summiting

A lower-level trek can still provide a rewarding visit. You do not need to attempt Margherita Peak to experience the range’s mountain scenery.

Read more about the protected landscape through UNESCO’s Rwenzori Mountains National Park page.

4. Mount Speke, Uganda — 4,890 Metres

Mount Speke is another major Rwenzori massif, rising to approximately 4,890 metres.

It is a less familiar objective than Kilimanjaro or Mount Kenya, making it especially interesting to travellers considering a more specialised mountain journey.

Planning a Mount Speke Expedition

Ask for a route description that explains both the approach trek and summit section. The mountain’s elevation alone does not describe the difficulty.

Important questions include:

  • What experience is required?
  • Which technical equipment is needed?
  • How many days are allocated to the approach?
  • What are the evacuation arrangements?
  • What alternative is available if summit conditions are unsuitable?

A specialist guide should assess the itinerary against your experience. Avoid choosing a summit purely because it is lower than one you have already climbed.

5. Mount Baker, Uganda — 4,843 Metres

Mount Baker reaches approximately 4,843 metres and forms part of the central Rwenzori landscape.

Travellers may encounter views of the massif during a wider trekking journey without attempting its highest point.

Why Consider Mount Baker?

It can appeal to experienced mountain travellers interested in combining a remote approach with a more demanding summit objective.

However, an itinerary that passes near Mount Baker is not necessarily a Mount Baker climbing expedition. Check whether the summit attempt is included and which route is proposed.

Discuss the required scrambling or climbing skills, weather contingencies and technical support.

For a first visit to the Rwenzori, a well-planned trek with a suitable objective may be more rewarding than trying to fit several summits into a compressed schedule.

6. Mount Emin, DRC — 4,798 Metres

Mount Emin is one of the northern Rwenzori massifs, with a commonly cited highest elevation of approximately 4,798 metres.

Its remote setting makes access and expedition logistics particularly important.

Access Comes Before Itinerary Design

The Rwenzori range extends across Uganda and the Democratic Republic of the Congo. That does not mean a visitor can move between national jurisdictions without specific arrangements.

Confirm the intended approach, lawful access, permits and current operating conditions with an appropriately authorised specialist.

For 2027 or 2028, do not treat an online route description as proof that an expedition will be available.

Mount Emin belongs in a geographical ranking, but its inclusion here is not a recommendation that every traveller attempt it.

7. Mount Gessi, Uganda — 4,715 Metres

Mount Gessi rises to approximately 4,715 metres in the northern Rwenzori range.

It is another example of why Africa’s mountain travel cannot be reduced to the most famous summits.

A Specialist Mountain Objective

For most travellers, Mount Gessi requires detailed planning rather than a standard holiday booking.

Ask whether the proposed journey aims for the highest summit, another point on the massif or a nearby trekking viewpoint.

The itinerary should explain the approach route, overnight arrangements, technical demands and emergency procedures.

Some travel websites publish conflicting elevations for this mountain. When comparing expeditions, focus on the exact summit and route as well as the quoted height.

8. Mount Luigi di Savoia, Uganda — 4,627 Metres

Mount Luigi di Savoia is the lowest of the six principal Rwenzori massifs in this ranking, reaching approximately 4,627 metres.

Its lower elevation does not make it a simple excursion.

What to Consider Before Booking

The approach, daily walking demands and final summit terrain all influence difficulty.

Confirm how the objective fits into the wider trek. Ask whether extra days are needed and whether the itinerary allows sufficient time to adjust to altitude.

For travellers interested mainly in scenery and photography, a route through the surrounding landscape may suit them better than a summit-focused expedition.

The right choice depends on what you want from the journey, rather than completing a list of names.

9. Mount Meru, Tanzania — 4,566 Metres

Mount Meru is Tanzania’s second-highest mountain, reaching 4,566 metres within Arusha National Park.

Its location near Arusha makes it practical to combine with a northern Tanzania safari.

Why Climb Mount Meru?

The standard trek moves from forest into higher, more exposed terrain before a demanding summit ascent. The crater landscape gives the mountain a distinctive character.

Common itineraries use Miriakamba and Saddle huts. A four-day schedule spreads the descent more comfortably than a shorter arrangement.

Mount Meru can be enjoyed as a complete mountain trip in its own right. It should not be described only as preparation for Kilimanjaro.

Combining Meru and Kilimanjaro

Some travellers climb both, but this requires sufficient time, recovery and an appropriate overall schedule.

Meru does not eliminate altitude risk on Kilimanjaro. Discuss the combined itinerary before booking flights.

Visit the official Mount Meru destination page, or contact Eddy Tours & Safaris to compare Tanzania trekking options.

10. Ras Dashen, Ethiopia — About 4,533 Metres

Ras Dashen, also called Ras Dejen, is Ethiopia’s highest mountain.

The Simien Mountains National Park website gives its elevation as 4,533 metres, although other official publications use slightly different figures.

Why Visit the Simien Mountains?

The wider landscape is a major part of the attraction. Escarpments, deep valleys and highland walking routes make a journey here worthwhile beyond the summit itself.

Allow time for the approach rather than treating Ras Dashen as an isolated summit day.

Planning for 2027 or 2028

Confirm access, transport, accommodation and guide arrangements near the time of booking. Current conditions should shape the final route.

The official Simien Mountains National Park website and UNESCO’s Simien National Park page provide useful background.

Why Are Toubkal, Karisimbi and Mount Elgon Missing?

These are significant African mountains, but they fall below the ten mountains included under this article’s ranking method.

Commonly quoted elevations include:

  • Mount Karisimbi: approximately 4,507 metres.
  • Mount Elgon’s Wagagai summit: approximately 4,321 metres.
  • Jebel Toubkal: approximately 4,167 metres.

Toubkal is North Africa’s highest mountain, but that does not place it among Africa’s ten highest named massifs when the six principal Rwenzori mountains are counted separately.

Lists that group the whole Rwenzori range into one entry will look different. Neither list is useful unless its method is explained.

Which Mountain Should You Choose?

Choose an objective that matches your experience, available time and interests.

Travel interestOption to investigate
A major guided trekking summitKilimanjaro
Mountain lakes and a high trekking viewpointMount Kenya, with Point Lenana as the objective
A Tanzania trek near ArushaMount Meru
Specialist high-mountain climbingSuitable Rwenzori summit expeditions
Highland scenery and a multi-day walking journeySimien Mountains and Ras Dashen

These are starting points for planning. Your final choice should reflect the route’s actual demands.

Preparing for High-Altitude Travel

Begin with regular walking and longer hikes. Practise uphill and downhill movement with the daypack and footwear you expect to use.

Technical objectives require additional preparation. General hiking fitness is not a substitute for rope skills, equipment knowledge or specialist instruction.

Altitude also needs separate consideration. The CDC advises against further ascent when altitude-illness symptoms are present and recommends descent when symptoms worsen. Discuss your health and any preventive medication with a qualified clinician before travelling.

Read the CDC’s high-altitude travel guidance, and communicate symptoms promptly to your guide.

Planning Your Mountain Holiday for 2027–2028

Start by selecting one principal objective. Then build the holiday around a realistic trekking schedule.

Before paying, confirm:

  1. The exact summit or viewpoint targeted.
  2. The number of trekking and acclimatisation days.
  3. Accommodation and meal arrangements.
  4. Required technical equipment.
  5. Guide and crew services.
  6. Permits and lawful access.
  7. Emergency procedures and insurance requirements.
  8. Cancellation and itinerary-change terms.

Future prices, access rules and departure availability should be checked for your dates. A mountain’s geographical ranking does not confirm that a particular route will be open.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the highest mountain in Africa?

Mount Kilimanjaro in Tanzania, with Uhuru Peak at 5,895 metres.

Is Mount Kenya’s highest summit a trekking peak?

Batian is a technical climbing objective. Many trekking itineraries instead aim for Point Lenana.

Why do several Rwenzori mountains appear separately?

The range contains six distinct principal massifs. This article counts each by its highest summit.

Is Mount Meru Africa’s fifth-highest mountain?

Its position depends on the ranking method. In this list, which counts the six major Rwenzori massifs separately, Meru ranks ninth.

Can beginners climb Africa’s highest mountains?

Some established trekking routes can suit well-prepared beginners with appropriate guiding. Technical summits require additional skills, and altitude remains a concern on both types of journey.

Can I combine a climb with a safari?

Yes. In Tanzania, Kilimanjaro or Mount Meru can be combined with a safari, provided the itinerary includes enough time for recovery and transfers.

Plan Your Tanzania Mountain Adventure

The highest summit is not automatically the best choice for every traveller. A suitable route, capable guiding and enough time on the mountain make the journey more rewarding.

For Kilimanjaro or Mount Meru travel in 2027 or 2028, contact Eddy Tours & Safaris with your dates, group size and previous trekking experience.

You can also explore Tanzania safari options for an extension after your climb, or visit Kilimanjaro Climb Specialist for additional route information.

Website: eddytours-safaris.com
Email: eddytoursandsafaris@gmail.com
Sales: sales@eddytours-safaris.com
Phone and WhatsApp: +255 711 906 664